2017-18 Board of Directors

AnchChamber2016BoardStaffPortraits 0001 WEB

 

For 100 years, the Anchorage Chamber has worked diligently to advance a successful business climate.This is accomplished through a board of directors, representing large and small businesses with diverse backgrounds and vocations.The board of directors makes decisions about issues with the needs of the entire membership in mind.

15 elected members and 24 appointed and ex-officio members participate on the Anchorage Chamber board of directors.

The board of directors is comprised entirely of volunteers who attend monthly board meetings, speaking engagements, Anchorage Chamber events and activities and support the business community.

Former members of the board of directors include: Mayors George Wuerch and Zach Loussac; Augie Hiebert, who was instrumental in bringing telecommunications to Alaska; and Robert Atwood, who was a pioneer in the Anchorage newspaper industry.

Elected

Andy

Andy MacLeod

Chair

Northern Lights Originals

Tim Thompson

Tim Thompson

Vice-Chair

Alaska Airlines

JR

J.R. Wilcox

Prudhoe Bay Chemical

Ben

Ben Hemmila

The Wilson Agency | Business Development Executive

ReiserM

Melissa Reiser

First National Bank of Alaska | VP, Commercial Lending

Art ClarkArt Clark
 

Real Estate Brokers of Alaska | Vice President

Merriner

Joy Merriner

BDO USA, LLP

Jim

Jim Kostka

Director | GeoNorth, LLC

Schrage Calvin 0947 SMALL

Calvin Schrage

Frontier Tutoring, LLC | Executive Director

JJ

J.J. Harrier

Dimond Center Hotel | Director of Sales

Hasquet web

Julie Hasquet

Chugach Electric Association | Director of Public Affairs

Swalling web

Ryann Swalling


kpb Architects | Architect

Anthony Snider

G. Anthony Snider

Wells Fargo | Community Banking District Manager

Storrison sm

Scott Torrison

Bristol Bay Native Corp. | Sr. Vice President & Chief Operating Officer

Ross

Ross St. John

Northern Air Cargo | Cargo Sales Manager


Appointed

griffiths

Kyle Griffiths

Secretary-Treasurer

BELL & Associates | Business Manager

Stacy Marshall headshot

Stacy Marshall

Alaska Communications

male silhouette

Raimundo Martinez

BP

Rusch headshot 2 WEB

Paul Rusch

ConocoPhillips Alaska, Inc.

Ed bio photo WEB

Ed Hendrickson

Alyeska Pipeline Service Co.

male silhouette

Ron DeWitt

Young Professionals Group Chair

female silhouette180.248

Julie Taylor

Alaska Regional Hospital

male silhouette

Joe Romanosky

Sullivan's Steak House

male silhouette

Neil Gunn

Venture North Group

NJ Head Shot 2017

Nancy Johnson

KTUU

Barbara Amy

Barbara Amy

Alaska Railroad


Ex-Officios

DrParamo

Deena Bishop

Anchorage School District | Superintendent

Bill Popp 2017 Headshot WEB

Bill Popp

Anchorage Economic Development Corporation | President/CEO

Saupe Julie 2

Julie Saupe

Visit Anchorage | President/CEO

Forrest Cropped headshot

Forrest Dunbar

Assemblyman

Vakalis

George Vakalis
(at-large)

Vakalis Consulting | CEO

Schutte Chris

Christopher M. Schutte

Municipality of Anchorage | Director, Office of Economic & Community Development

male silhouette

Col. Dutch Dietrich

 

male silhouette

Ralph Townsend

 


  1016 West Sixth Ave, Suite 303 Anchorage , AK 99501    (907) 272-2401    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Copyright © 2017 Anchorage Chamber of Commerce. All Rights Reserved.